Derek Walcott

Picture of Derek Walcott, collection In a Green Night: Poems 1948–1960 (1962), Omeros (1990)
D.O.B
Died
Thursday January 23, 1930
Friday March 17, 2017
Next unlived
birthday in
 
 
Age in day of death
 
87
years
1
months
25
days
Age if still alive
96
years
8
months
29
days

Basic information

AKA
Sir Derek Alton Walcott
Category
AuthorMovie
Country
Saint Lucia
Birth place
Castries, Santa Lucia

Saint Lucian poet and playwright, professor of Poetry at the University of Essex from 2010 to 2013.

Find more information about Derek Walcott on Wikipedia

Half birthday

Next half birthday falls on
Sunday July 25, 2027
It is going to happen in
Let's calculate your combine birthday with Derek Walcott and 25 interesting calculations from your date of birth.

Age in different time units

Months   Weeks   Days   Hours   Minutes   Seconds  

Interesting calculations/facts about Derek Walcott

Generation: The Silent Generation (1928-1945), 3 years from The Greatest Generation (1901-1927)
Zodiac sign: Aquarius ♒ (January 20 - February 18)
Chinese zodiac sign: Snake
Nr. of Heartbeats: 4,070,592,000
Nr. of Breaths: 826,839,000
Nr. of blinks (with 8 hours of sleep every day): 572,427,000
Hair length (if it was never cut): 1,472 cm or 14.72 meters (48 feet 3.6 inches)
Nail length (if it was never cut): 4,123 mm or 4.12 meters (13 feet 6.3 inches)

Animal Age

How old Derek Walcott would be if they were an animal.
Dog
16.35 years
Cat
20.44 years
Turtle
241.18 years
Horse
36.79 years
Cow
27.25 years
Elephant
65.4 years

Planet Age

How old Derek Walcott would be if they were born on a different planet
Mercury
401.67 years
Venus
157.25 years
Mars
51.44 years
Jupiter
8.15 years
Saturn
3.29 years

What happened on Derek Walcott birthday

Birthdays: Princess Caroline, Hideki Yukawa, Sonny Chiba, Sergei Eisenstein, Tito Ortiz
Deaths: Jack Oakie, Jim Lehrer, Thomas C. Mann, Alexander Korda, Pierre Bonnard
Others: Subnautica released, Frisbee started

 

What happened on Derek Walcott day of death

Birthdays: Sydne Rome, Stephen Gately, Zola Taylor, Siegfried Lenz, Natalie Zea
Deaths: Malvina Reynolds, Professor X, Ferlin Husky, Mai Zetterling, A. Doak Barnett
Others: Eden Project started
 
Celebrate NOW
Derek Walcott - Celebrations from his DOB

‹
›
S
M
T
W
T
F
S